Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Hosta

Hosta

Genus: Hosta

Common Name: Plantian Lily

Type: Perennials

Features: One of the least demanding, most satisfying perennials in the garden. Grown for its attractive foliage. Adds a touch of class to any garden planting. Trouble-free and long-lived.

Plant Care: Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Keep well-watered during hot weather. Apply a summer mulch to retain moisture. Amend the soil annually with organic matter. Both sun and shade varieties available

Light: Part Shade to Shade (3 or less hours daily sun)

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Primary Feed: Annually with organic matter.

Best time to plant: Plant in spring or autumn to allow time for plants to establish. Divide plants every three years for best performance.