Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Gaillardia

Gaillardia

Genus: Gaillardia

Common Name: Blanket Flower

Type: Perennials

Features: One of the least demanding, most satisfying perennials in the garden. An elegant, long-season display of showy blooms. Easy to grow and very rewarding.

Plant Care: Tolerates poor soil, heat, and drought. Best in fertile, well-drained soil. Allow soil to dry between thorough waterings. Remove faded flowers for best display.

Light: Full Sun (6 or more hours daily sun)

Hardiness Zone: 2-10

Primary Feed: Slow release feed in spring.

Best time to plant: Plant in spring or autumn to allow time for plants to establish. Divide plants every three years for best performance.